Repertoire of the Northern Beaches Concert Band

2019

  • Ammerland - Jacob de Haan
  • Autumn Leaves - Joseph Kosma (arr Larry Clark)
  • Big Band Tribute - arr John Wasson
  • El Camino Real - Alfred Reed (arr Robert Longfield)
  • Cartoon Symphony - arr Larry Clark
  • Coldplay on Stage - Guy Berryman (arr Michael Brown)
  • Folk Songs from the British Isles - arr Douglass Wagner
  • Klezmer Fantasy - Marcel Saurer
  • Main Street Celebration - Steven Reineke
  • Malkauns - Lindsay Boyd
  • Moravian Dance - Travis Weller
  • New York 1927 - Warren Barker
  • The Ocean of Fire - Jeremy Bell
  • Un Petit Café à Paris - Jeremy Bell
  • Salute to the Cinema - arr Carl Strommen
  • Summertime - George Gershwin (arr Robert Longfield)
  • Winds of Morocco - Robert Sheldon

2018

  • All the Pretty Little Horses - arr Andrew Boysen Jr
  • Amparito Roca - Jaime Texidor (arr Gary Fagan)
  • Armenian Rhapsody - Johnnie Vinson
  • Baba Yetu (Swahili adaptation "Lord's Prayer") - Christopher Tin (arr DE Wagner)
  • The Blues Brothers Review - arr Jay Bocook
  • Disco Lives - arr Johnnie Vinson
  • Don't Stop Me Now - Freddie Mercury (arr Paul Murtha)
  • Einherjar - Jeremy Bell
  • Encanto - Robert Smith
  • Flower Duet (from Lakmé - Leo Delibes (arr Jerry Brubaker)
  • Georgia on my Mind - Hoagy Carmichael (arr Michael Brown)
  • In a Persian Market - Akbert Ketèlbey
  • The Irish Baker - arr Robert Longfield
  • King Cotton - JP Sousa (arr Michael Brown)
  • March of the Belgian Paratroopers - Pierre Leemans (arr James Swearingen)
  • March of the Trolls - Edvard Grieg (arr Brian Beck)
  • Moon River - Henry Mancini (arr Michael Brown)
  • Nostalgia - Rossano Galante
  • Oblivion - Astor Piazzolla (arr Robert Longfield)
  • Pavane pour une Infante Défunte - Maurice Ravel (arr Jerry Brubaker)
  • The phantom of Dark Hollow - Robert Sheldon
  • Santana in Concert - arr Michael Brown
  • Sinatra in Concert - arr Jerry Nowak
  • Stevie Wonder in Concert - arr Paul Murtha
  • Ugandan Festival - Kevin Mixon
  • Waltz #2 - Dmitri Shostakovich (arr James Curnow)

2017

  • Across the Currituck Sound - James Hosay
  • Africa - David Paich & Jeff Porcaro (arr Jerry Davis)
  • Concerto for Young Artist(s) and Band - Quincy Hilliard
  • Elvis: the Legend Lives On - arr David Marshall
  • Exuberance - Adrian Hallam Australian composition
  • Selections From Fiddler on the Roof - Jerry Bock (arr Bob Lowden)
  • Golliwogg's Cakewalk - Claude Debussy (arr Brian Lewis)
  • Highland Celebration - Alan Lee Silva
  • An Irish Air - arr Robert Sheldon
  • Klezmer Dances - Stephen Bulla
  • March-Bou-Shu - Satoshi Yagisawa
  • Marche Slave - Peter Tchaikovsky (arr Jim Curnow)
  • Die Meistersinger - Richard Wagner (arr Mike Story)
  • Mt Everest - Rossano Galante
  • Rhapsody in Blue - George Gershwin (arr Jim Curnow)
  • Serenata - Franz Schubert (arr Flavio Vicentini)
  • South Pacific - Richard Rodgers (arr Philip Lang)
  • Sweet Hour of Prayer - William Bradbury (arr Fred Allen)
  • Teddy Bears' Picnic - John Bratton (arr Adrian Hallam Australian arrangement)
  • Tijuana Brass in Concert - arr Ted Ricketts

Previously ...

  • Ain't No Mountain High Enough - Nickolas Ashford & Valerie Simpson (arr Robert Longfield)
  • Appalatian Morning - Robert Sheldon
  • Baroque Reflections - Sandy Feldstein & John O'Reilly
  • Big Band Superhits - arr Paul Murtha
  • By Loch and Mountain - Robert Smith
  • Camino del Sol - Steve Hodges
  • Caravan - Duke Ellington; Irving Mills & Juan Tizol (arr Richard Saucedo)
  • Celtic Air and Dance (no. 2) - arr Michael Sweeny
  • Ceremony, Chant and Ritual - David Shaffer
  • Chorale and Canon - Thomas Tallis (arr John Kinyon)
  • Coventry Carol - arr Richard Saucedo
  • El Espiritu de Valencia - Robert Smith
  • An English Sea Song Suite - Philip Sparke
  • Family Guy - Walter Murphy (arr Paul Murtha)
  • Fanfare for the Common Man - Aaron Copland (arr Robert Longfield)
  • Game of Thrones - Ramin Djawadi (arr Michael Brown)
  • Hallelujah - Leonard Cohen (arr Michael Brown)
  • Happy (Despicable Me 2) - Pharrell William (arr Michael Brown)
  • Hogan's Heroes - Jerry Fielding (arr Eric Osterling)
  • Kronos - Robert Smith
  • Lady Gaga Fugue - Stefani Germanotta & Nadir Khayat (arr Giovanni Dettpri & Johnnie Vinson)
  • Llwyn Onn - Brian Hogg
  • The Lord of the Rings - arr Ralph Ford
  • The Man from Snowy River - Bruce Rowland (arr Jay Bocook)
  • The Mask of Zorro - James Horner (arr John Moss)
  • Reflections - James Swearingen
  • Rhapsody of the Sea - John Moss
  • Salute to Louis Armstrong - arr Eric Osterling
  • Sands of the Sahara - Larry Neeck
  • September - Maurice White; Al McKay & Allee Willis (arr Paul Murtha)
  • Stairway to Heaven - Jimmy Page & Robert Plant (arr Roy Phillippe)
  • Suite for Winds - Jerry Nowak
  • Sway - Pablo Ruiz (arr Michael Brown)
  • Sweet Caroline - Neil Diamond (arr Johnnie Vinson)
  • Yorkshire Ballad - James Barnes
  • Zia, Zia - Claude Smith

Seasonal

  • Advance Australia Fair - Peter Dodds McCormick (arr Mike Butcher)
  • Australian Medly No 1 - arr Mike ButcherAustralian composition
  • Botany Bay - arr Lloyd ConleyAustralian composition
  • I Still Call Australia Home - Peter Allen (arr Ray Lawn)Australian composition
  • A Merry Mozart Christmas - Wolfgang Mozart (arr Brian Lewis)
  • Minka's Sleigh Ride - Pierre La Plante

Contact

For more information, contact David Smart (Secretary) by or phone